Alumni 
 
Privacy Policy 
ALUMNI HOME > Privacy Policy
 

The Smith Family is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our clients and supporters. Indeed our name "The Smith Family" was a direct result of our founders wishing to remain anonymous themselves.

The Smith Family supports and is bound by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the National Privacy Principles. A copy of the National Privacy Principles can be found here.

Your privacy

 We only collect personal information that is necessary for our work. We never disclose the personal information of our clients or supporters to third parties, unless they are working directly on our behalf or we are required to do so by law. Nor do we publish personal information in publications or on our web-site, without explicit/express consent, unless required by law. We never sell, rent, lend or give away our supporter list. Supporters may choose not to receive some or all of our supporter communications.
The Smith Family also actively seeks to ensure that all personal information we collect is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have internal data protection and electronic data transmission procedures and all donations and communications made on-line via our web-site are secure. 

Individuals may request copies of the personal information The Smith Family holds and request correction of any inaccuracies.

Lifelong learning:
our commitment to supporting our students throughout and beyond their education.